Fall ArtScene

Fall ArtScene 2017

Friday, October 6, 5-9 pm
Saturday, October 7, 4-9 pm


Fall ArtScene 2018

Friday, October 5, 5-9 pm
Saturday, October 6, 4-9 pm

For more info:
info@artsforeveryone.com

ArtScene in early October brings out thousands of art-lovers to galleries and studios all over town, to enjoy new exhibits of original works. Art Scene attracts so many fans because it is free, and it's fun for both the browser and the buyer.

 

 


View map of all locations at bottom of page
317 Studio & Gallery, 317 Market Street
815-315-7000

“Remembrance”  
TWO GALLERY LOCATIONS
and 24 local artists exhibit at 317 Studio & Gallery and Ameriprise Financial. Watercolor, sculpture, photography, oils, acrylics, prints, mixed media and encaustics will fill two venues by artists Therese Rowinski, Greg Whitson, Jenny Mathews,
Laura Gomel, Tom Holoubek, Bob Coffey, Dee Santorini, Connie Swenson, Kathy O’Dierno, Beth Speer, David Boccignone, Steve Edwards, Jean Apgar, Paul Burkholder, Paul Pinzarrone, James Scanlon, Delores Burkholder, Greg Lamont, Jennifer Furst, Robert Johnson, Bob Smith, R.L. Weber, Drew Eurek and Andrew Barber. Enjoy musical entertainment at 317 Studio & Gallery by Paper Airplane on Friday evening from 6-8 pm and Greg Whitson and Kelly Steward on Saturday evening from 6-8 pm.

Click for map of this location

Ameriprise Financial, 6870 Rote Road
815-708-6112

“Remembrance”  
TWO GALLERY LOCATIONS
and 24 local artists exhibit at 317 Studio & Gallery and Ameriprise Financial. Watercolor, sculpture, photography, oils, acrylics, prints, mixed media and encaustics will fill two venues by artists Therese Rowinski, Greg Whitson, Jenny Mathews, Laura Gomel, Tom Holoubek, Bob Coffey, Dee Santorini, Connie Swenson, Kathy O’Dierno, Beth Speer, David Boccignone, Steve Edwards, Jean Apgar, Paul Burkholder, Paul Pinzarrone, James Scanlon, Delores Burkholder, Greg Lamont, Jennifer Furst, Robert Johnson, Bob Smith, R.L. Weber, Drew Eurek and Andrew Barber. Enjoy musical entertainment at 317 Studio & Gallery by Paper Airplane on Friday evening from 6-8 pm and Greg Whitson and Kelly Steward on Saturday evening from 6-8 pm.

Click for map of this location

Art Matters Artist Coop, 505 N. Madison Street
815-566-1043

“Tabatha and Ted Invite- Aesthetic, Eclectic, sometimes Poetic Visions”
An exhibit featuring works by Tabatha Dougherty, Ted Simmering, Holly Blair-Cascio, Ruth Eversoll, John Gardner, Margaret Hynes, Amy Phillip, Stuart Roddy, Dale & Francine Sinderson, Tracy Triplett and more!

Click for map of this location

Baha'i Center, 1650 N. Alpine Road
815-978-6464

“Global Village”
An exhibit reflecting the oneness of the human family featuring artists Esteban Perez, Sarah Berg, Ashly Martinez, Jane McMillan, Judy Moe, Ann Rundall and Karen Johnson. Participatory art activities and Open Mic sessions will be held throughout the event. 

Click for map of this location

Bennie's Cleaners, 126 N. First Street
815-964-3070

 “Rediscover/Reconnect/Renew”
Works by Sue Abare, watercolor; Savon Blosser, beaded and metal jewelry; Terry Brown, wood; Michelle Dorr, acrylic painting; Julie Ekstam, painting; Kurt Erickson, digital collage and acrylic painting; Karen Gines, acrylic painting; Marsha Goodheart, mixed media; Cindy Hughes, mixed media; Pam Kehoe-Peterson, jewelry; Kenzie Knabie, drawing; Norm Knott, mixed media; Tom Linden, Plein Air oils; Cynthia Linnabary, hand-built pottery; Karla Lombardo, painting; Linda Lombardo, stained glass; Barbara McNamara, painting; Scott Mount, painting; Sue Mount, mixed media; Sherry Pritz, digital photography; Wanie Reeverts, watercolor; Una Ryan, painting and fiber, Bruce Santorini, pottery; Dee Santorini, encaustic; Barbara Santucci, painting; Nadja Schutt, jewelry and painted silk; Jose Sente, mosaic; Jeffrey D. Swanberg, photography, Chinacat Tang, acrylic painting and linoleum print; Meghan Turley, painting and Brett Whitacre, reverse glass painting.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. FRIDAY & 9 P.M. SATURDAY.

Click for map of this location

Capital House, 308 W. State Street
815-315-7000

“House” Menagerie
An eclectic exhibit featuring photography, acrylic, oil, prints and murals at a unique venue brand new to ArtScene!  Exhibiting artists include: Paul Burkholder, Bob Coffey, Steve Edwards, Sieg Fritz, Laura Gomel, Greg Lamont, Jenny Mathews, Sherry Pritz, Therese Rowinski and Greg Whitson.

Click for map of this location

Clabough Photography, 136 N. First Street
815-979-3917

 An exhibit featuring digital photography of the Rhine River Cruise by Tom Clabough.

Click for map of this location

Garrison Lofts, 419 John Street, Loft #111
815-381-1107

 “On A Mission”
An exhibit featuring photography of landscapes, night skies and florals by Sharon Thomas,
gemstone and unique object jewelry by Bridget Bodoh , pottery by Delores Burkholder,
Bess Bloyer, Jean Apgar, Debbie Smith and metal sculpture by Jerry Bloyer.

Click for map of this location

Horseflower's Creative Hotspot/Kandinsky's Creative Group, 1404 N. Main Street, Suite 3 (2nd floor)
815-501-2375

 “The Two in One Show”
Enjoy a variety of works in painting, drawing, and fashion design by artists Sandra Vaughn-Pottorff, Willie Mae Lara, Nina Hackman, James Scanlon, Lenny French, Jenny Mathews, Drew Eurek, Rebecca Bowman and more!  The Two in One Show supports breast cancer awareness with a portion of sales being donated to breast cancer research and the other part of the show features “Diversitas” (Latin for diversity) showcasing the various types of artists and styles that Rockford has to offer.  Enjoy musical entertainment both evenings!  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Ingrid Dohm Studio @ The Farmette Grangette, 1764 Squaw Prairie Road
815-519-6492

 “Recent Works” 
Ingrid Dohm’s acrylic and watercolor paintings of landscapes, florals and still lifes.

Click for map of this location

Innovatech, 213 N. Third Street (2nd floor)
815-997-2619

“The Anomalous Emporium”
Pop-Up Rockford is teaming up with Innovatech to bring you the most eccentric group of artists 
in town showcasing paintings, prints, scents, drawing and more!  A fusion of art and music featuring artists Laura Gomel, Shane Swank, Ingrid Hyde, Breanda Fedie, Jesus Correa, Kittens of Industry, Bobbi & Jody, Gesso Black, Richie Cepeda, Dan Mormon, Ren Rieskamp, Erik Foster, Alison Weust, Frankie Fabre and Lily Pocs.  Find us on Facebook for more details!  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. 

Click for map of this location

Irish Rose Saloon, 519 E. State Street
815-964-0480

 “Wilderness and Ruins”
Photography exhibit featuring abandoned houses, Americana and found objects by Cari Ann
Wayman.  Also featuring acrylic painting and sculpture by Greg “Spider” Sims.  Featuring musical entertainment Friday evening by “The People.” OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Kortman Gallery, 107 N. Main Street
815-968-0123

Kortman Gallery: life still/in motion  RAM Annex:  landscape still/moving
Evoking feelings of serenity and movement, paintings by Icelandic artist Brynhildur Guðmundsdóttir characteristically feature fissures of striking colors that suggest a changing Icelandic landscape. She studied art at Rockford University and later received her MFA from the University of British Colombia, Canada and has shown her works in solo and group exhibitions in Iceland, Spain, USA and Canada.  This exhibit is part of a collaborative project by the artist with Rockford Art Museum (711 N. Main Street) and with Kortman Gallery where her work is concurrently featured in life still/in motion. OPEN FRIDAY UNTIL 10 P.M. & SATURDAY UNTIL 9 P.M. 

Click for map of this location

Lucette Salon & Spa, 508 E. State Street
815-986-1550

 “Lucette + Jenny = heART”
Join Lucette Salon & Spa for an open house art showing with works by Jenny Mathews.
OPEN UNTIL 9 P.M. FRIDAY & 8 P.M. SATURDAY

Click for map of this location

Luna Datura's Curious Gifts, 117 S. Third Street
779-210-2964

“A New Journey”
Because we have started a new journey, we wanted to showcase new artists who are beginning their journey or well on their way!  Exhibiting artists include Brian Harker, sculpture, oil and acrylic paintings; Eve Harker, pottery, sculpture, oil paintings; Sabrina Tassoni, paintings, pencil drawings, pottery; Stella Fluaitt, acrylic paintings; Carlie Farriols, photography; Megan McMillen, 
acrylic paintings and Jenny Mathews, watercolor and illustration.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Mary's Place, 602 N. Madison Street
815-962-7944

Rockford Creations presents “Art Garden @ Mary’s Place!”  Rockford’s home to live music will
host Fall ArtScene in the outdoor beer garden along the beautiful Rock River.  Art installations
from some of our best local artists featuring painting, sculpture, mixed-media, collage, jewelry,
neon art, interactive displays and live music.  Featuring works from Jason Gough, Benjamin
Johnson, Brett Whitacre, David Slater, Danica Hoffman, Jesus Correa, Hardrick Gulley, Gesso
Black, Chris Strand, Courtney Jerrard, Erica Grimes, Allison Downey, Kathryn Martin and more! 
Let’s Rock! 

Click for map of this location

Midtown District Venues, Various
815-997-5888

 “Midtown Does ArtScene”
Exhibits showcasing artwork and musical entertainment from various local artists at Midtown District venues.  For more information please pick up a “Midtown Does ArtScene” program book.  Call 815-997-5888 for more information or visit www.midtowndistrict.org

Click for map of this location

North Main Studios, 2500 N. Main Street, Door 4 South
815-519-1809

An exhibit featuring painting, sculpture, drawing, photography and jewelry by studio and guest artists.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. 

Click for map of this location

Octane Interlounge, 124 N. Main Street
815-965-4012

 “Coffee’s On!” Celebrating 20 Years of Octane’s Coffee Culture
Regional artists from prior Octane art shows present a mixed media event populated with many of Rockford’s favorite artists’ interpretations and creative musings on Octane’s Coffee Culture served up since 1997.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. 

Click for map of this location

Remade Store, 611 W. State Street
815-316-4171

 “Remade”
Local volunteer artists and residents of Rockford Rescue Mission’s Recovery Departments feature up-cycled, vintage treasures hand-crafted with a purpose including furniture restoration, paintings, pencil sketches and paper maché.   OPEN FRIDAY UNTIL 9 P.M. AND SATURDAY FROM 10 A.M. TO 6 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Rockford Area Arts Council, 713 E. State Street
815-963-6765

 “Driftwood”
Collective artwork will be created on repurposed wood.  The arts are for everyone....and everyone is encouraged to participate.  Supplies will be provided.  When ArtScene ends on Saturday night the art will drift out into the community, waiting to be found.  For more information call the Arts Council at 815-963-6765.

Click for map of this location

Rockford Art Museum, 711 N. Main Street
815-968-2787

 Kortman Gallery: life still/in motion  RAM Annex:  landscape still/moving 
Evoking feelings of serenity and movement, paintings by Icelandic artist Brynhildur Guðmundsdóttir  characteristically feature fissures of striking colors that suggest a changing Icelandic landscape. She studied art at Rockford University and later received her MFA from the University of British Colombia, Canada and has shown her works in solo and group exhibitions in Iceland, Spain, USA and Canada.  (On view through January 21, 2018). This exhibit is part of a collaborative project by the artist with Rockford Art Museum and with Kortman Gallery (107 N. Main Street) where her work is concurrently featured in life still/in motion.

Click for map of this location

Rockford Roasting Company, 206 N. Main Street
815-619-7283

 “An Unnamed Photo Show”
A photo show featuring documentary-style digital and film photography by artists Andy
Eclov, Andrew Rodden and Ben Larson.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Rockford University Art Gallery, 5050 E. State Street
815-226-4105

 “Surface Elements”
For 18 years, Stephen Cartwright has recorded his exact latitude, longitude and elevation for every hour of every day.  He incorporates this data into digital and sculptural work that intersects the realms of science and art.  Using this and other self-recorded data, Cartwright creates bold, minimal landscape sculptures and digital media projects that explore topography, temperature, light and movement.

Click for map of this location

Swedish American Regional Cancer Center, 3535 N. Bell School Road
779-696-1663

 “Spread Your Wings and Fly”
SwedishAmerican Health System employees, volunteers, patients and family members will
showcase their creations in a variety of media featuring painting, sculpture, photography and mixed media with a special emphasis placed on art that has played a role in the artist’s
healing process.  OPEN FRIDAY ONLY UNTIL 9 P.M.

Click for map of this location

The Arc - Project Art, 401 S. Main Street
815-965-3455

 “Project Art: Open Studio”
A showcase of works in painting, mixed media, watercolor, pencil, fine art marker and collage by the artists that are affiliated with The Arc, including Alexis Malachowski, Andrew Gummow, DeVontae Joe-Perteete, Elizabeth Johnson, Eric Christensen, Joesette Beek, Katie Nelson, Krista Risley, Mary  Mathis, Michael Stuke, Michele Panozzo, Monique White, Nancy Becker, Quinn Partridge and Tim Ainsworth.  Project Art is a collaborative program between The Arc and the Rockford Park District’s Therapeutic Recreation program.  The Arc serves individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities and provides an opportunity for artists to grow in skill and professionalism.  Open studio artists are encouraged to sell their artwork to the community and 50% of the profits benefit the artists and 50% benefits The Arc.

Click for map of this location

The Local, 123 N. Alpine Road
815-540-7785

 “The Local”
An exhibit featuring various local artists showcasing works in photography, painting, poetry
and prints. Artists include Ingrid Hyde, Xen, Jenny Mathews, Je’Naye Monique, Laura Gomel, Andrew Barber, Renee Rieskamp, Therese Rowinski, Shane Swank, Nicole Taylor, Sieg Fritz, Jean Apgar and Drew Eurek.  Enjoy musical entertainment and refreshments both evenings! OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M. 

Click for map of this location

The Nordlof Center, 118 N. Main Street
815-987-6660

 “Native Hands”
Join us for a showcase of works in printmaking, sculpture, acrylic, light, reclaimed and watercolor in the gallery located in the lobby of J.R. Sullivan Theater at the beautiful downtown Nordlof Center.  Artists include Sarah McNamara, Jeremy Klonicki, Steve Nofsinger, Kari McDonald, Damion Davis and Carmen Turner.  Guest artists will be present for the event as well.  Enjoy musical entertainment on Friday evening and the Art Truck parked out front all weekend! OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

The Olympic Tavern, 2327 N. Main Street
815-962-8758

 “Dragons & The Upside Down”
Pop Culture art inspired by shows like “Stranger Things” and “Game of Thrones” featuring
pen & ink, paintings and photography by
Cory Amons Illustrations & DesignChris Warkocki and more featured artists.

Click for map of this location

The Underground Gallery @ under Kuma's, 418 E. State Street
815-979-1944

 “Live Painting Performance”
Roni Golan will be showcasing his art and a collaborative live painting performance will take place from 7-8 p.m. accompanied by live musical entertainment.  OPEN UNTIL 10 P.M.

Click for map of this location

Trinity Lutheran Learning Center, 207 N. First Street
630-217-7658

 “You Are What You Art”
The Rockford Art Guild has an exciting venue of art, food and music!   Over 16 artists will be showcasing works in acrylic, oil, watercolor, alcohol ink paintings, glass and metal jewelry, wood turning sculptures, pen & ink, sculpture, gourd and basket weaving.  Featured artists include Jill Martin-Golden, John Wemmer, Beth Wemmer, Garth Wemmer, Anne Johnson, Deb Perrino, Mary Schemerhorn, Chuck Gregory, Paula Marsh, Jake Milazzo, Renee Rieskamp, Maray Jung-Wainwright, John Naretta, Cristi Kniess, Pam Parkinson, Susan Anderson, Patricia Saunders and Rebecca Bowman.  Also on exhibit will be art from Rock Valley College students.  Musical entertainment by the “Soft Shoe Shufflers.”


 

Click for map of this location